Privacy and Cookie Policy

OVERVIEW

 

The privacy and security of your personal data is extremely important to us. This policy explains the types of personal data we, Next Day Deal, may collect about you whilst you interact with us. We collect and process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We do not disclose data to any third parties unless it is necessary for the fulfilment of a service, you have specifically given consent for a particular service, or we have a legitimate interest in disclosing data.

  

LEGAL

 

The General Data Protection Regulation requires a lawful basis in order to process personal data. We rely on the following legal basis for processing your data:

 

Consent

We will ask for your consent before marketing to you via email. If you consent then we can collect and process your data for this purpose.

 

Contract

We need to collect and process your personal data in order to fulfil a contract with you, i.e. a customer order. 

 

Legal Obligation

We are obliged to collect and process personal data to comply with the law. If you place an order with us we must retain some personal data for at least six years to comply with the Sale of Goods Act 1982, Consumer Rights Act of 2015.

 

Legitimate Interests

We collect and process personal data to on the basis of legitimate interests, in such a way you would reasonably expect as part of running our business.  An example would be where we analyse information from our customers in order to provide new products or services i.e. product reviews and other feedback.

 

TYPE OF DATA

 

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect and process all or some of the following information:

Name
Address details
Phone number
Email address
Marketing preferences
Order history
Activity on our website (Cookies)
Computer IP address

 

PROTECTION

 

We’re serious about guarding the security of your personal information and the details of any transactions you make with us. The entire checkout process for the Next Day Deal web site is held on a secure server using a verified SSL (secure socket layer) system for transferring data. Clicking on the small padlock symbol in your web browser will reveal our site's security certificate. Should you have any concerns regarding our sites security please contact us at support@nextdaydeal.co.uk.

 

DURATION

 

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary. After that, we will delete it or render it anonymous (removing personal data but keeping information such as transaction amounts for business analysis).

If you place an order with us, we keep your data for six years in order to comply with legal obligations. You can request that some of this data is removed sooner, see ‘individual rights’. After six years we will remove your data unless you have given consent to receiving marketing material from us.

 

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

 

You have the right to:

Access your personal data, free of charge
Have your personal data rectified if out of date or incorrect
Have your personal data erased, unless that would conflict with our legal obligations
Withdraw consent for us to use personal data, if you have previously given consent
Object to us processing your personal data and/or stop us using data for direct marketing
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at support@nextdaydeal.co.uk

 

OPT OUT

 

You can opt out to receiving marketing material from us at anytime:

By clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing email we send
By contacting us and asking to opt out
Please note, you may continue to receive marketing from us for a short period after opting out.  We will provide you with more detailed processing times should you make such a request.

If you would like more information or if would like to complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, please see the ICO’S details here www.ico.org.uk

 

COOKIES

 

Cookies are used on this website for the following reasons;

 

1. To keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item and to facilitate the order processing.

2. To enable Google Analytics to function on this website. Google Analytics helps us analyse visitor information such as browser usage, device used, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity. This information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns more relevant and targeted.

3. To allow customers to have an account area, so ordering is faster in the future.

 

Cookies are very small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Next Day Deal we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your cart, and to remember you when you return to our site. To place an order on this web site, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can browse the site but you may not be able to place an order.

Most web browsers have default settings which allow cookies to be stored. These can be switched off in most web browsers however, information of how to do this will be available from your browser developer, Google Chrome, Safari, Firefox etc.   Instructions on how to disable or change the settings of cookies on your type and version of browser are available here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

It should be noted that cookies cannot harm your computer. Furthermore, we do not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in any cookies we create. We use encrypted information gathered from the cookies to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to fix errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when browsing our site.

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org